Fisheries Infosite

Species


200 species
CodeNameCustomary allowanceRecreational allowanceTACC allowanceTAC allowanceOther mortality allowance
HOKHoki20,00020,000110,010,000111,140,0001,100,000
SQUArrow squid10,00010,00082,120,28149,770,88110,000
SBWSouthern blue whiting0048,702,00049,549,000847,000
LINLing23,00042,00024,752,00024,085,000260,000
OYUOysters, dredge (Foveaux Strait)  14,950,00020,300,000 
SPDSpiny dogfish245,000245,00012,660,00013,280,000130,000
ORHOrange roughy7,000012,161,00012,750,000592,000
SNASnapper194,0004,595,0006,907,30012,333,000679,000
EMABlue mackerel24,00047,00011,550,00011,621,0000
SWASilver warehou1,0002,00011,120,00011,194,00081,000
OEOOreo0015,460,0009,798,000348,000
JMAJack mackerel20,00020,00051,327,2149,000,000180,000
BARBarracouta2,0003,00033,402,4618,370,000165,000
KAHKahawai617,0002,293,0002,728,0005,753,000115,000
RCORed cod10,000119,0008,278,3675,484,000255,000
TARTarakihi193,000221,0004,474,2004,560,000376,000
GURGurnard60,000148,0005,103,6624,273,000240,000
HAKHake5,00007,783,1434,118,00041,000
FROFrostfish5,0004,0004,019,0004,100,00072,000
WWAWhite warehou6,0006,0003,736,0003,748,0000
CRASpiny red rock lobster195,500274,0002,793,3863,643,300380,500
COCCockle161,000221,0003,214,0003,634,00038,000
STAGiant stargazer3,0007,0005,622,4003,523,60059,000
SCHSchool shark236,000200,0003,213,1003,339,000137,000
GSHGhost shark1,0003,0003,055,0003,076,00017,000
FLAFlatfish65,000187,0004,545,6002,781,00059,000
SKIGemfish8,00032,0002,684,0002,761,00047,000
RBTRedbait002,609,0002,746,000137,000
SAETriangle shell15,0001,0002,542,0002,692,000134,000
PILPilchard29,00058,0002,485,0002,572,0000
GLMGreen-lipped mussel467,000310,0001,675,0002,452,0000
SPORig91,000148,0002,089,0642,438,064120,000
BCOBlue cod79,000434,0001,847,8882,380,33986,000
SPESea perch29,00035,0002,194,0002,308,00050,000
BWSBlue shark10,00020,0001,860,0002,080,000190,000
RSKRough skate4,0004,0002,002,0002,034,00024,000
SURKina403,000325,0001,147,0001,902,00027,000
GSPPale ghost shark001,780,0001,861,00081,000
RIBRibaldo001,683,0001,683,0000
ELEElephant fish15,00030,0001,463,7001,600,500133,500
LEALeatherjacket4,00010,0001,471,0001,573,00088,000
KBBBladder kelp2002001,509,6001,512,0002,000
SCIScampi001,337,0001,405,00068,000
PDOSouthern tuatua73,00068,0001,024,0001,215,00050,000
KINKingfish124,000641,000297,0001,151,00089,000
GMUGrey mullet100,000100,0001,005,6011,125,000 
HPBHapuku & Bass51,000327,0001,491,0001,110,60025,500
STNSouthern bluefin tuna2,00034,0001,046,0001,102,00020,000
RBMRay's bream5,00010,000980,0001,045,00050,000
CDLCardinal fish00939,000976,00037,000
SWOSwordfish10,00020,000885,000919,0004,000
SSKSmooth skate4,0004,000882,000904,00014,000
MMILarge trough shell15,0001,000814,000872,00042,000
RBYRubyfish2,0003,000848,000871,00018,000
PADPaddle crab31,00074,000765,000870,0000
PAUBlack Paua & Yellowfoot Paua50,50060,000959,264845,12050,000
SFEShort-finned freshwater eel139,03072,440589,120813,59013,000
LDOLookdown dory00783,000783,0000
BIGBigeye tuna4,0008,000714,000740,00014,000
PPIPipi242,000242,000204,000713,00025,000
BNSBluenose9,00063,000630,000704,00012,000
JDOJohn dory17,00040,000895,400670,00029,000
SCAScallop81,50067,000437,000637,50052,000
ANCAnchovy23,00045,000560,000628,0000
GSCGiant spider crab00513,000555,00042,000
BUTButterfish184,000184,000162,000536,0006,000
DANRinged dosinia15,0001,000489,000530,00025,000
MOOMoonfish00527,000527,0000
SPRSprats22,00043,000450,000515,0000
WARCommon warehou7,00010,0004,121,723471,00034,000
QSCQueen scallop00380,000400,00020,000
YFNYellowfin tuna30,00060,000263,000358,0005,000
TRETrevally1,000100,0003,933,103349,2637,000
TUATuatua137,000137,00043,000340,00023,000
BYXAlfonsino & Long-finned beryx2,0002,0002,995,700304,000 
MAKMako shark10,00030,000200,000276,00036,000
LFELong-finned freshwater eel70,68039,270137,000254,9508,000
MOKBlue moki1,00022,000656,906217,00018,000
TRUTrumpeter23,00040,000147,000210,0000
RSNRed snapper4,00016,000146,000169,0003,000
MDITrough shell00160,000163,0003,000
OYSOysters, dredge (except Foveaux Strait)13,00013,000622,500161,00017,500
TORPacific bluefin tuna50025,000116,000145,0003,500
YEMYellow-eyed mullet36,00052,00056,000145,0001,000
SCCSea cucumber16,00024,000100,000143,0003,000
POSPorbeagle shark2,0006,000110,000129,00011,000
PZLDeepwater clam1,0001,00088,400124,50034,100
GARGarfish25,00049,00050,000124,0000
PORPorae6,0009,00089,000116,00012,000
HORHorse mussel9,0009,00029,000105,00058,000
PARParore5,0009,00084,000103,0005,000
KICKing crab0090,00090,0000
KWHKnobbed whelk10,00010,00067,00088,0001,000
PHCPackhorse rock lobster10,00015,00049,30079,3005,000
PTOPatagonian toothfish0049,50050,000500
CHCRed crab0048,00048,0000
PRKPrawn killer0036,00037,4001,400
BYAFrilled venus shell  16,00016,000 
DSUSilky dosinia  8,0008,000 
ALBAlbacore tuna     
ANGFreshwater eels     
ATOAntarctic toothfish     
ATTKahawai     
BASBass     
BDOBottlenose dolphin     
BEMBlue marlin     
BFLBlack flounder     
BGZBanded stargazer     
BMABlue maomao     
BOEBlack oreo     
BRIBrill     
BYDLongfinned beryx     
BYSAlfonsino     
CATBrown bullhead catfish     
CAUGoldfish     
CDDCommon dolphin     
CGRConvict groper     
CRBCrab (Unspecified)     
DDODusky dolphin     
ECKEcklonia     
EELEels, Marine (Unspecified)     
ESONZ sole     
FURNew Zealand fur seal     
GFLGreenback flounder     
GGAGigartina     
GIZGiant Stargazer     
GLXGalaxiid (adult)     
GRAGracilaria weed     
GRPGrass carp     
HAPHapuku     
HDMMaui's dolphin     
HDOHector's dolphin     
HSIJack-knife prawn     
HSLNew Zealand sea lion     
JMDTrachurus declivis     
JMMMurphy's mackerel     
JMNTrachurus novaezelandiae     
KBLBull kelp     
KOIKoi carp     
KOUKoura     
KTAKing tarakihi     
LESLessonia     
LFGLong finned gemfish     
LMUMurray's king crab     
LSOLemon sole     
MSGGreen-lipped mussel     
MSPGreen-lipped mussel (spat)     
NEBBrodie's king crab     
NKANorthern kahawai     
NMPTarakihi     
NOGNZ Northern arrow squid     
NOSNZ Southern arrow squid     
NSDNorthern spiny dogfish     
OCTOctopus     
ORCOrca     
PAAYellowfoot paua     
PAIBlackfoot paua     
POYPacific oyster     
PRPPorphyra     
PTEAgar weed     
REPRexea prometheoides     
RSOGemfish     
SAMQuinnat salmon     
SFLSand flounder     
SKJSkipjack tuna     
SMECommon smelt     
SORSpiky oreo     
SOSSockeye salmon     
SPASlender sprat     
SPMStout sprat     
SSOSmooth oreo     
STMStriped marlin     
TURTurbot     
ULVSea lettuce     
UNFUnidentifiable     
WHIWhitebait     
WOEWarty oreo     
XANAntipodean albatross     
XAUGibson's albatross     
XBMBuller's albatross     
XBSBuller's shearwater     
XCIChatham Island albatross     
XCMCampbell albatross     
XFSFlesh-footed shearwater     
XGFGreat-winged (Grey-faced) petrel     
XGMGrey-headed albatross     
XGPGrey petrel     
XLMLight-mantled sooty albatross     
XMBMasked booby     
XNPNorthern giant petrel     
XNRNorthern royal albatross     
XPBBuller's and Pacific albatross     
XRASouthern royal albatross     
XSASalvin's albatross     
XSHSooty shearwater     
XWCWhite-chinned petrel     
XWMWhite-capped albatross     
XWPWestland petrel     
XYPYellow-eyed penguin     
YBFYellowbelly flounder