Fisheries Infosite

Fishery - Not yet allocated


2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 

572 items
Spp codeCodeNameCustomary significanceRec. significanceExport value (NZ$m)Export weight (000 tonnes)
ANC ANC1 Anchovy Auckland(East) LowLow
ANC ANC10 Anchovy Kermadec LowLow
ANC ANC2 Anchovy Central(East) LowLow
ANC ANC3 Anchovy South-East(Coast)... LowLow
ANC ANC4 Anchovy South-East(Chath... LowLow
ANC ANC7 Anchovy Challenger LowLow
ANC ANC8 Anchovy Central(West), Au... LowLow
ANC ANCET Anchovy Extra Territoria... LowLow
ATO ATOET Antarctic Toothfish Ex Te...   
BAR BARET Barracouta Extra Territor... MediumLow
BAS BAS1 Bass 1 & 9 Combined   
BAS BAS2 Bass Central(East)   
BAS BAS3 Bass South-East(Coast)   
BAS BAS4 Bass South-East(Chatham R...   
BAS BAS5 Bass 5 & 6 Combined   
BAS BAS7 Bass Challenger   
BAS BAS8 Bass Central(West)   
BAS BASET Bass Extra Territorial (2...   
BCO BCO10 Blue Cod Kermadec HighHigh
BCO BCO2 Blue Cod Central (East) HighHigh
BCO BCO8 Blue Cod Central (Egmont) HighHigh
BCO BCOET Blue Cod Extra Territoria... HighHigh
BFL BFL1 Black Flounder 1 & 9 Comb...   
BFL BFL10 Black Flounder Kermadec   
BFL BFL2 Black Flounder 2 & 8 Comb...   
BFL BFL3 Black Flounder 3, 4, 5, &...   
BFL BFL7 Black Flounder Challenger   
BFL BFLET Black Flounder Extra Terr...   
BMA BMA10 Blue Maomao Kermadec   
BMA BMA2 Blue Maomao Central(East)   
BMA BMA3 Blue Maomao South-East(Co...   
BMA BMA4 Blue Maomao South-East(Ch...   
BMA BMA5 Blue Maomao Southland   
BMA BMA6 Blue Maomao Sub-Antartic   
BMA BMA7 Blue Maomao Challenger   
BMA BMA8 Blue Maomao Central(West)   
BMA BMA9 Blue Maomao Auckland(West...   
BMA BMAET Blue Maomao Extra Territo...   
BNS BNS3 Bluenose South East (Coas... MediumMedium
BNS BNS7 Bluenose Challenger MediumMedium
BNS BNS8 Bluenose Central (Egmont) MediumMedium
BNS BNSET Bluenose Extra Territoria... MediumMedium
BOE BOE1 Black oreo 1,2A,2B,5A,7A,... LowLow
BOE BOE10 Black oreo Kermadec LowLow
BOE BOE3A Black oreo Sth-East (Cook... LowLow
BOE BOE4 Black oreo South-East (Ch... LowLow
BOE BOE6 Black oreo Sub-Antarctic LowLow
BOE BOEET Black oreo Extra Territor... LowLow
BOE BOESTR Black oreo South Tasman R... LowLow
BRI BRI1 Brill 1 & 9 Combined   
BRI BRI10 Brill Kermadec   
BRI BRI2 Brill 2 & 8 Combined   
BRI BRI3 Brill 3, 4, 5 & 6 Combine...   
BRI BRI7 Brill Challenger   
BRI BRIET Brill Extra Territorial (...   
BUT BUT1 Butterfish Auckland(East)...   
BUT BUT10 Butterfish Kermadec   
BUT BUT6 Butterfish Sub-Antarctic   
BUT BUTET Butterfish Extra Territo...   
BYA BYA10 Frilled venus shell Kerma...   
BYA BYA8 Frilled Venus Shell Centr...   
BYA BYAET Frilled Venus Shell Extra...   
BYX BYX1 Alfonsino 1 & 9 Combined LowLow
BYX BYX3 Alfonsino 3, 4, 5 & 6 Com... LowLow
BYX BYX7 Alfonsino Challenger LowLow
BYX BYX8 Alfonsino Central (Egmont... LowLow
BYX BYXET Alfonsino Extra Territori... LowLow
CAU CAUET Goldfish Extra Territoria...   
CDL CDLET Cardinalfish Extra Territ... LowLow
CGR CGR1 Convict groper Auckland (...   
CGR CGR2 Convict groper Central (E...   
CGR CGR3 Convict groper South-East...   
CGR CGR4 Convict groper South-East...   
CGR CGR5 Convict groper Southland   
CGR CGR6 Convict groper Sub-Antarc...   
CGR CGR7 Convict groper Challenger...   
CGR CGR8 Convict groper Central (E...   
CGR CGR9 Convict groper Auckland (...   
CGR CGRET Convict groper Extra Terr...   
COC COC10 Cockle Kermadec HighHigh
COC COC3B Cockle Part South East (C... HighHigh
COC COC7C Cockle Part Challenger HighHigh
COC COC8 Cockle Central (Egmont) HighHigh
COC COCET Cockle Extra Territorial ... HighHigh
CRA CRAET Spiny red rock lobster Ex... HighHigh
CRB CRB1 Crab Auckland(East) LowLow
CRB CRB10 Crab Kermadec LowLow
CRB CRB2 Crab Central(East) LowLow
CRB CRB3 Crab South-East(Coast) LowLow
CRB CRB4 Crab South-East(Chatham R... LowLow
CRB CRB5 Crab Southland LowLow
CRB CRB6 Crab Sub-Antartic LowLow
CRB CRB7 Crab Challenger LowLow
CRB CRB8 Crab Central(West) LowLow
CRB CRB9 Crab Auckland(West) LowLow
CRB CRBET Crab Extra Territorial (2... LowLow
DAN DAN10 Ringed dosinia Kermadec   
DAN DAN8 Ringed Dosinia Central (W...   
DAN DANET Ringed Dosinia Extra Terr...   
DSU DSU10 Silky dosinia Kermadec   
DSU DSU8 Silky dosinia Central (We...   
DSU DSUET Silky dosinia Extra Terri...   
ECK ECK10 Ecklonia Kermadec   
EEL EEL1 Eels, Marine Auckland(Eas...   
EEL EEL10 Eels, Marine Kermadec   
EEL EEL2 Eels, Marine Central(East...   
EEL EEL3 Eels, Marine South-East(C...   
EEL EEL4 Eels, Marine South-East(C...   
EEL EEL5 Eels, Marine Southland   
EEL EEL6 Eels, Marine Sub-Antartic   
EEL EEL7 Eels, Marine Challenger   
EEL EEL8 Eels, Marine Central(West...   
EEL EEL9 Eels, Marine Auckland(Wes...   
EEL EELET Eels, Marine Extra Territ...   
ELE ELE1 Elephant Fish 1 & 9 Combi... MediumMedium
ELE ELE10 Elephant Fish Kermadec MediumMedium
ELE ELE2 Elephant Fish 2 & 8 Combi... MediumMedium
ELE ELEET Elephant Fish Extra Terri... MediumMedium
EMA EMA1 Blue Mackerel Auckland(Ea... LowLow
EMA EMA10 Blue Mackerel Kermadec LowLow
EMA EMA2 Blue Mackerel Central(Eas... LowLow
EMA EMA3 Blue Mackerel South-East(... LowLow
EMA EMA7 Blue Mackerel Challenger,... LowLow
EMA EMAET Blue Mackerel Extra Terri... LowLow
ESO ESO1 NZ Sole 1 & 9 Combined LowLow
ESO ESO10 NZ Sole Kermadec LowLow
ESO ESO2 NZ Sole 2 & 8 Combined LowLow
ESO ESO3 NZ Sole 3, 4, 5 & 6 Combi... LowLow
ESO ESO7 NZ Sole Challenger LowLow
ESO ESOET NZ Sole Extra Territorial... LowLow
FLA FLA10 Flatfish Kermadec   
FLA FLAET Flatfish Extra Territoria...   
FRO FROET Frostfish Extra Territori...   
GAR GAR10 Garfish Kermadec   
GAR GAR2 Garfish Central(East)   
GAR GAR3 Garfish South-East(Coast)...   
GAR GAR4 Garfish South-East(Chath...   
GAR GAR8 Garfish Central(West), Au...   
GAR GARET Garfish Extra Territoria...   
GFL GFL1 Greenback Flounder 1 & 9 ...   
GFL GFL10 Greenback Flounder Kermad...   
GFL GFL2 Greenback Flounder 2 & 8 ...   
GFL GFL3 Greenback Flounder 3, 4, ...   
GFL GFL7 Greenback Flounder Challe...   
GFL GFLET Greenback Flounder Extra ...   
GGA GGAET Gigartina Sp. Extra Terri...   
GLM GLM10 Green-lipped mussel Kerma... HighHigh
GLM GLM8 Green-lipped mussel Centr... HighHigh
GLX GLXET Galaxiid (Adult) Extra Te...   
GMU GMU10 Grey Mullet Kermadec HighHigh
GMU GMU2 Grey Mullet Central (East... HighHigh
GMU GMU3 Grey Mullet 3, 4, 5 & 6 c... HighHigh
GMU GMU7 Grey Mullet Challenger / ... HighHigh
GMU GMUET Grey Mullet Extra Territo... HighHigh
GRA GRA10 Gracilaria Weed Kermadec   
GRP GRPET Grass Carp Extra Territor...   
GSH GSH1 Ghost Shark Auckland(East...   
GSH GSH10 Ghost Shark Kermadec   
GSH GSH2 Ghost Shark Central(East)   
GSH GSH3 Ghost Shark South-East(Co...   
GSH GSH4 Ghost Shark South-East(Ch...   
GSH GSH5 Ghost Shark Southland   
GSH GSH6 Ghost Shark Sub-Antartic   
GSH GSH7 Ghost Shark Challenger   
GSH GSH8 Ghost Shark Central(West)   
GSH GSH9 Ghost Shark Auckland(West...   
GSH GSHET Ghost Shark Extra Territo...   
GSH GSHSTR Ghost Shark South Tasman ...   
GSP GSP1 Pale Ghost Shark   
GSP GSP5 Pale Ghost Shark   
GSP GSP7 Pale Ghost Shark   
GSP GSPET Pale Ghost Shark Extra Te...   
GUR GUR10 Gurnard Kermadec MediumMedium
GUR GURET Gurnard Extra Territorial... MediumMedium
HAP HAP1 Hapuku 1 & 9 Combined   
HAP HAP2 Hapuku Central(East)   
HAP HAP3 Hapuku South-East(Coast)   
HAP HAP4 Hapuku South-East(Chatham...   
HAP HAP5 Hapuku 5 & 6 Combined   
HAP HAP7 Hapuku Challenger   
HAP HAP8 Hapuku Central(West)   
HAP HAPET Hapuku Extra Territorial ...   
HOK HOKET Hoki Extra Territorial (2... LowLow
HOR HOR10 Horse Mussel Kermadec   
HOR HOR8 Horse Mussel Central (Wes...   
HOR HORET Horse Mussel Extra Territ...   
HPB HPB10 Hapuku & Bass Kermadec MediumMedium
HPB HPB3 Hapuku & Bass South East ... MediumMedium
HPB HPB5 Hapuku & Bass 5 & 6 Combi... MediumMedium
HPB HPB8 Hapuku & Bass Central (Eg... MediumMedium
HPB HPBET Hapuku & Bass Extra Terri... MediumMedium
HSI HSI1 Jackknife Prawn Auckland(... LowLow
HSI HSI10 Jackknife Prawn Kermadec LowLow
HSI HSI2 Jackknife Prawn Central(E... LowLow
HSI HSI3 Jackknife Prawn South-Eas... LowLow
HSI HSI4 Jackknife Prawn South-Eas... LowLow
HSI HSI5 Jackknife Prawn Southland LowLow
HSI HSI6 Jackknife Prawn Sub-Antar... LowLow
HSI HSI7 Jackknife Prawn Challenge... LowLow
HSI HSI8 Jackknife Prawn Central(W... LowLow
HSI HSI9 Jackknife Prawn Auckland(... LowLow
HSI HSIET Jackknife Prawn Extra Ter... LowLow
JDO JDO10 John Dory Kermadec MediumMedium
JDO JDO3 John Dory South East (Coa... MediumMedium
JDO JDOET John Dory Extra Territori... MediumMedium
JMA JMAEA Jack mackerel Muriwhenua,... MediumMedium
JMA JMAET Jack mackerel Extra Terri... MediumMedium
KAH KAHET Kahawai Extra Territorial... HighHigh
KBB KBB10 Bladder Kelp Kermadec   
KBB KBB3B Bladder Kelp (Beach-cast)...   
KBB KBB3F Bladder Kelp (Free-floati...   
KBB KBB3G Bladder Kelp (Attached) S...   
KBB KBB4F Bladder Kelp (Free-floati...   
KBB KBB4G Bladder Kelp (Attached) S...   
KIN KIN3 Kingfish 3, 5 and 6 (Comb... HighHigh
KIN KIN4 Kingfish South-East(Chath... HighHigh
KIN KIN8 Kingfish 8 and 9 (Combine... HighHigh
KIN KINET Kingfish Extra Territoria... HighHigh
KOU KOUET Koura Extra Territorial (...   
KWH KWH10 Knobbed whelk Kermadec   
KWH KWH8 Knobbed whelk Central (We...   
KWH KWHET Knobbed whelk Extra Terri...   
LDO LDO1 Lookdown Dory 1,2,7,8, an...   
LDO LDO10 Lookdown Dory Kermadec   
LDO LDO3 Lookdown Dory 3,4,5, and ...   
LDO LDOET Lookdown Dory Extra Terri...   
LEA LEA1 Leatherjacket 1 and 9 (Co... MediumMedium
LEA LEA10 Leatherjacket Kermadec MediumMedium
LEA LEA3 Leatherjacket 3, 5 and 6 ... MediumMedium
LEA LEA4 Leatherjacket South-East(... MediumMedium
LEA LEAET Leatherjacket Extra Terri... MediumMedium
LES LES10 Lessonia Kermadec   
LFE LFE11 Long-finned eel Nelson/Ma...   
LFE LFE12 Long-finned eel North Can...   
LFE LFE13 Long-finned eel Lake Elle...   
LFE LFE15 Long-finned eel Otago/Sou...   
LFE LFE16 Long-finned eel Westcoast   
LFE LFE17 Long-finned eel South-Eas...   
LIN LINET Ling Extra Territorial (2... LowLow
LIN LINSTR Ling South Tasman Rise LowLow
LSO LSO1 Lemon Sole 1 & 9 Combined LowLow
LSO LSO10 Lemon Sole Kermadec LowLow
LSO LSO2 Lemon Sole 2 & 8 Combined LowLow
LSO LSO3 Lemon Sole 3, 4, 5 & 6 Co... LowLow
LSO LSO7 Lemon Sole Challenger LowLow
LSO LSOET Lemon Sole Extra Territor... LowLow
MDI MDI10 Trough shell Kermadec   
MDI MDI8 Trough Shell Central (Wes...   
MDI MDIET Trough Shell Extra Territ...   
MMI MMI10 Large trough shell Kermad...   
MMI MMI8 Large trough shell Centra...   
MMI MMIET Large trough shell Extra ...   
MOK MOK10 Blue Moki Kermadec MediumMedium
MOK MOKET Blue Moki Extra Territori... MediumMedium
MOO MOO1 Moonfish 1 - 10 (Combined...   
MSG MSG1 Green-Lipped Mussel Auckl...   
MSG MSG10 Green-Lipped Mussel Kerma...   
MSG MSG2 Green-Lipped Mussel Centr...   
MSG MSG3 Green-Lipped Mussel 3, 4,...   
MSG MSG7A Green-Lipped Mussel Nelso...   
MSG MSG7B Green-Lipped Mussel West ...   
MSG MSG8 Green-Lipped Mussel Centr...   
MSG MSG9 Green-Lipped Mussel Auckl...   
MSG MSGET Green-Lipped Mussel Extra...   
MSP MSP1 Green Mussel Spat Aucklan...   
MSP MSP10 Green Mussel Spat Kermade...   
MSP MSP2 Green Mussel Spat Central...   
MSP MSP3 Green Mussel Spat 3, 4, 5...   
MSP MSP7A Green Mussel Spat Nelson/...   
MSP MSP7B Green Mussel Spat West Co...   
MSP MSP8 Green Mussel Spat Central...   
MSP MSP9 Green Mussel Spat Aucklan...   
MSP MSPET Green Mussel Spat Extra T...   
NSD NSD1 Northern Spiny Dogfish Au...   
NSD NSD2 Northern Spiny Dogfish Ce...   
NSD NSD3 Northern Spiny Dogfish So...   
NSD NSD4 Northern Spiny Dogfish So...   
NSD NSD5 Northern Spiny Dogfish So...   
NSD NSD6 Northern Spiny Dogfish Su...   
NSD NSD7 Northern Spiny Dogfish Ch...   
NSD NSD8 Northern Spiny Dogfish Ce...   
NSD NSD9 Northern Spiny Dogfish Au...   
NSD NSDET Northern Spiny Dogfish Ex...   
OCT OCT10 Octopus Kermadec LowLow
OCT OCT7 Octopus Challenger LowLow
OCT OCT8 Octopus Central(West) LowLow
OCT OCTET Octopus Extra Territorial... LowLow
ORH ORH10 Orange Roughy Kermadec LowLow
ORH ORHET Orange Roughy Extra Terri... LowLow
OYS OYS10 Dredge Oyster Kermadec HighHigh
OYS OYS8A Dredge Oyster Part Centra... HighHigh
OYS OYSET Dredge Oyster Extra Terri... HighHigh
PAA PAA1 Haliotis Australis Auckla...   
PAA PAA10 Haliotis Australis Kermad...   
PAA PAA2 Haliotis Australis Centra...   
PAA PAA3 Haliotis Australis South-...   
PAA PAA4 Haliotis Australis South-...   
PAA PAA5 Haliotis Australis Southl...   
PAA PAA6 Haliotis Australis Sub-An...   
PAA PAA7 Haliotis Australis Challe...   
PAA PAA8 Haliotis Australis Centra...   
PAA PAA9 Haliotis Australis Auckla...   
PAA PAAET Haliotis Australis Extra ...   
PAD PAD10 Paddle Crab Kermadec   
PAD PAD8 Paddle Crab Central(West...   
PAD PADET Paddle Crab Extra Territ...   
PAI PAI1 Haliotis Iris Auckland(Ea...   
PAI PAI10 Haliotis Iris Kermadec   
PAI PAI2 Haliotis Iris Central(Eas...   
PAI PAI3 Haliotis Iris South-East(...   
PAI PAI4 Haliotis Iris South-East(...   
PAI PAI5 Haliotis Iris Southland   
PAI PAI6 Haliotis Iris Sub-Antarti...   
PAI PAI7 Haliotis Iris Challenger   
PAI PAI8 Haliotis Iris Central(Wes...   
PAI PAI9 Haliotis Iris Auckland(We...   
PAI PAIET Haliotis Iris Extra Terri...   
PAR PAR1 Parore Auckland(East)   
PAR PAR10 Parore Kermadec   
PAR PAR2 Parore 2,3,4,5,6,7, and 8...   
PAR PAR9 Parore Auckland(West)   
PAR PARET Parore Extra Territorial ...   
PAU PAU10 Paua Kermadec HighHigh
PAU PAU3 Paua South-East (Kaikoura... HighHigh
PAU PAU5B Paua Stewart Island HighHigh
PAU PAU5D Paua Southland and Otago HighHigh
PAU PAU6 Paua Challenger (Westland... HighHigh
PAU PAU6A Paua Sub-Antarctic HighHigh
PAU PAU6R Paua PAU6 Research Progra... HighHigh
PAU PAUET Paua Extra Territorial (2... HighHigh
PDO PDO10 Deepwater tuatua Kermadec   
PDO PDO3 Deepwater tuatua South-Ea...   
PDO PDO5 Deepwater tuatua Southlan...   
PDO PDO6 Deepwater tuatua Sub-Anta...   
PDO PDO8 Deepwater tuatua Central ...   
PDO PDOET Deepwater tuatua Extra Te...   
PHC PHC1 Packhorse Rock LobstAll N...   
PHC PHCET Packhorse Rock Lob Ex Ter...   
PIL PIL10 Pilchards Kermadec LowLow
PIL PIL2 Pilchards Central(East) LowLow
PIL PIL3 Pilchard South-East(Coast... LowLow
PIL PIL4 Pilchards South-East(Cha... LowLow
PIL PIL7 Pilchards Challenger LowLow
PIL PIL8 Pilchard Central(West), A... LowLow
PIL PILET Pilchards Extra Territor... LowLow
POR POR1 Porae Auckland(East)   
POR POR10 Porae Kermadec   
POR POR2 Porae 2, 8, and 9 (Combin...   
POR POR3 Porae 3,4,5,6, and 7 (Com...   
POR PORET Porae Extra Territorial (...   
POY POY10 Oysters Pacific Kermadec   
POY POY3 Oysters Pacific South-Eas...   
POY POY4 Oysters Pacific South-Eas...   
POY POY5 Oysters Pacific Southland   
POY POY6 Oysters Pacific Sub-Antar...   
POY POY8 Oysters Pacific Central(W...   
POY POYET Oysters Pacific Extra Ter...   
PPI PPI10 Pipi Kermadec   
PPI PPI8 Pipi Challenger (South)   
PPI PPIET Pipi Extra Territorial (2...   
PRK PRK4A Prawn killer Chatham Isla...   
PRK PRK6A Prawn killer Auckland Isl...   
PRK PRK6B Prawn killer Part Sub-Ant...   
PRK PRKET Prawn Killer Extra Territ...   
PRP PRPET Porphyra Extra Territoria...   
PTO PTO1 Patagonian Toothfish (FMA... LowLow
PTO PTOET Patagonian Toothfish Extr... LowLow
PZL PZL10 Deepwater clam Kermadec   
PZL PZL8 Deepwater clam Central (W...   
PZL PZLET Deepwater clam Extra Terr...   
QSC QSC1 Queen Scallops Auckland(...   
QSC QSC10 Queen Scallops Kermadec   
QSC QSC2 Queen Scallops Central(E...   
QSC QSC7 Queen Scallops Challenge...   
QSC QSC8 Queen Scallops Central(W...   
QSC QSC9 Queen Scallops Auckland(...   
QSC QSCET Queen Scallops Extra Ter...   
RBT RBT1 Redbait 1 & 2 (combined)   
RBT RBT10 Redbait Kermadec   
RBT RBT3 Redbait 3, 4, 5 & 6 (comb...   
RBT RBT7 Redbait 7,8 & 9 (combined...   
RBT RBTET Redbait Extra Territorial...   
RBY RBY1 Ruby Fish Auckland(East)   
RBY RBY10 Ruby Fish Kermadec   
RBY RBY3 Ruby Fish South-East(Coas...   
RBY RBY4 Ruby Fish South-East(Chat...   
RBY RBY5 Ruby Fish Southland   
RBY RBY6 Ruby Fish Sub-Antartic   
RBY RBY7 Ruby Fish Challenger   
RBY RBY8 Ruby Fish Central(West)   
RBY RBY9 Ruby Fish Auckland(West)   
RBY RBYET Ruby Fish Extra Territori...   
RCO RCO1 Red Cod Auckland (East) MediumMedium
RCO RCO10 Red Cod Kermadec MediumMedium
RCO RCOET Red Cod Extra Territorial... MediumMedium
RIB RIB10 Ribaldo Kermadec   
RIB RIBET Ribaldo Extra Territorial...   
RSK RSK1 Rough Skate 1 and 2 (Comb...   
RSK RSK10 Rough Skate Kermadec   
RSK RSK8 Rough Skate 8 and 9 (Comb...   
RSK RSKET Rough Skate Extra Territo...   
RSN RSN2 Red Snapper 2,3,4,5,6,7,8...   
RSN RSNET Red Snapper Extra Territo...   
SAE SAE10 Triangle shell Kermadec   
SAE SAE8 Triangle shell Central (W...   
SAE SAEET Triangle shell Extra Terr...   
SAM SAM1 Quinnat Salmon Auckland(E... LowHigh
SAM SAM10 Quinnat Salmon Kermadec LowHigh
SAM SAM2 Quinnat Salmon Central(Ea... LowHigh
SAM SAM3 Quinnat Salmon South-East... LowHigh
SAM SAM4 Quinnat Salmon South-East... LowHigh
SAM SAM5 Quinnat Salmon Southland LowHigh
SAM SAM6 Quinnat Salmon Sub-Antart... LowHigh
SAM SAM7 Quinnat Salmon Challenger LowHigh
SAM SAM8 Quinnat Salmon Central(We... LowHigh
SAM SAM9 Quinnat Salmon Auckland(W... LowHigh
SAM SAMET Quinnat Salmon Extra Terr... LowHigh
SBW SBWET Southern Blue Whiting Ex ... LowLow
SBW SBWSTR Southern Blue Whiting Sou... LowLow
SCA SCA7 Scallop Southern scallop ... HighHigh
SCA SCA8A Scallop Part Central (Egm... HighHigh
SCA SCAET Scallop Extra Territorial... HighHigh
SCC SCC10 Sea cucumber Kermadec   
SCC SCC8 Sea cucumber Central(West...   
SCC SCCET Sea cucumber Extra Territ...   
SCH SCHET School Shark Extra Territ... MediumMedium
SCI SCIET Scampi Extra Territorial ...   
SFE SFE11 Short-finned eel Nelson/M...   
SFE SFE12 Short-finned eel North Ca...   
SFE SFE13 Short-finned eel Lake Ell...   
SFE SFE15 Short-finned eel Otago/So...   
SFE SFE16 Short-finned eel Westcoas...   
SFE SFE17 Short-finned eel South-Ea...   
SFL SFL1 Sand Flounder 1 & 9 Combi...   
SFL SFL10 Sand Flounder Kermadec   
SFL SFL2 Sand Flounder 2 & 8 Combi...   
SFL SFL3 Sand Flounder 3, 4, 5 & 6...   
SFL SFL7 Sand Flounder Challenger   
SFL SFLET Sand Flounder Extra Terri...   
SKI SKI1 Gemfish Auckland (East) MediumMedium
SKI SKI3 Gemfish South East (Coast... MediumMedium
SKI SKI7 Gemfish Challenger MediumMedium
SKI SKIET Gemfish Extra Territorial... MediumMedium
SME SMEET Smelt Extra Territorial (...   
SNA SNA10 Snapper Kermadec HighHigh
SNA SNA3 Snapper South East (Coast... HighHigh
SNA SNAET Snapper Extra Territorial... HighHigh
SOR SOR1 Spiky oreo 1,2A,2B,5A,7A,...   
SOR SOR10 Spiky oreo Kermadec   
SOR SOR3A Spiky oreo Sth-East (Cook...   
SOR SOR4 Spiky oreo South-East (Ch...   
SOR SOR6 Spiky oreo Sub-Antarctic   
SOR SORET Spiky oreo Extra Territor...   
SOR SORSTR Spiky oreo South Tasman R...   
SOS SOS1 Sockeye salmon Auckland (...   
SOS SOS10 Sockeye salmon Kermadec   
SOS SOS2 Sockeye salmon Central (E...   
SOS SOS3 Sockeye salmon South-East...   
SOS SOS4 Sockeye salmon South-East...   
SOS SOS5 Sockeye salmon Southland   
SOS SOS6 Sockeye salmon Sub-Antarc...   
SOS SOS7 Sockeye salmon Challenger...   
SOS SOS8 Sockeye salmon Central (E...   
SOS SOS9 Sockeye salmon Auckland (...   
SOS SOSET Sockeye salmon Extra Terr...   
SPD SPD3 Spiny Dogfish South-East(... MediumMedium
SPD SPD4 Spiny Dogfish South-East(... MediumMedium
SPD SPD5 Spiny Dogfish 5 and 6 (Co... MediumMedium
SPD SPD8 Spiny Dogfish 8 and 9 (Co... MediumMedium
SPD SPDET Spiny Dogfish Extra Terri... MediumMedium
SPD SPDSTR Spiny Dogfish South Tasma... MediumMedium
SPE SPE1 Sea Perch Auckland(East) MediumMedium
SPE SPE10 Sea Perch Kermadec MediumMedium
SPE SPE6 Sea Perch Sub-Antartic MediumMedium
SPE SPE8 Sea Perch Central(West) MediumMedium
SPE SPE9 Sea Perch Auckland(West) MediumMedium
SPE SPEET Sea Perch Extra Territori... MediumMedium
SPO SPO10 Rig Kermadec MediumMedium
SPO SPO3 Rig South East (Coast) MediumMedium
SPO SPOET Rig Extra Territorial (20... MediumMedium
SPR SPR1 Sprats Auckland(East), Ce...   
SPR SPR10 Sprats Kermadec   
SPR SPR3 Sprats South-East(Coast),...   
SPR SPR4 Sprats South-East(Chatha...   
SPR SPR7 Sprats Challenger   
SPR SPRET Sprats Extra Territorial...   
SQU SQUEA Arrow squid Muriwhenua, E... LowLow
SQU SQUET Arrow squid Extra Territo... LowLow
SQU SQUSTR Arrow Squid South Tasman ... LowLow
SSK SSK1 Smooth Skate 1 and 2 (Com...   
SSK SSK10 Smooth Skate Kermadec   
SSK SSK3 Smooth Skate 3, 4, 5 and ...   
SSK SSK8 Smooth Skate 8 and 9 (Com...   
SSK SSKET Smooth Skate Extra Territ...   
SSK SSKSTR Smooth Skate South Tasman...   
SSO SSO1 Smooth oreo 1,2A,2B,5A,7A...   
SSO SSO10 Smooth oreo Kermadec   
SSO SSO3A Smooth oreo Sth-East (Coo...   
SSO SSO4 Smooth oreo South-East (C...   
SSO SSO6 Smooth oreo Sub-Antarctic   
SSO SSOET Smooth oreo Extra Territo...   
SSO SSOSTR Smooth oreo South Tasman ...   
STA STA1 Stargazer Auckland (East) LowLow
STA STA10 Stargazer Kermadec LowLow
STA STA2 Stargazer Central (East) LowLow
STA STA8 Stargazer Central (Egmont... LowLow
STA STAET Stargazer Extra Territori... LowLow
SUR SUR10 Kina Kermadec   
SUR SUR8 Kina Central (Egmont)   
SUR SURET Kina Extra Territorial (2...   
SWA SWAET Silver Warehou Extra Terr... LowLow
TAR TARET Tarakihi Extra Territoria... HighHigh
TRE TRE10 Trevally Kermadec HighHigh
TRE TRE3 Trevally South East (Coas... HighHigh
TRE TREET Trevally Extra Territoria... HighHigh
TRU TRU1 Trumpeter Auckland(East)   
TRU TRU10 Trumpeter Kermadec   
TRU TRU2 Trumpeter Central(East)   
TRU TRU6 Trumpeter Sub-Antartic   
TRU TRU8 Trumpeter Central(West)   
TRU TRU9 Trumpeter Auckland(West)   
TRU TRUET Trumpeter Extra Territori...   
TUA TUA10 Tuatua Kermadec HighHigh
TUA TUA8 Tuatua Challenger (South) HighHigh
TUA TUAET Tuatua Extra Territorial ... HighHigh
TUR TUR1 Turbot 1 & 9 Combined   
TUR TUR10 Turbot Kermadec   
TUR TUR2 Turbot 2 & 8 Combined   
TUR TUR3 Turbot 3, 4, 5 & 6 Combin...   
TUR TUR7 Turbot Challenger   
TUR TURET Turbot Extra Territorial ...   
ULV ULVET Ulva Extra Territorial (2...   
UNF UNF1 Unidentified   
WAR WAR1 Blue Warehou Auckland (Ea... MediumMedium
WAR WAR10 Blue Warehou Kermadec MediumMedium
WAR WAR3 Blue Warehou South East (... MediumMedium
WAR WAR7 Blue Warehou Challenger MediumMedium
WAR WAR8 Blue Warehou Central (Egm... MediumMedium
WAR WARET Blue Warehou Extra Territ... MediumMedium
WHI WHI1 Whitebait Auckland(East)   
WHI WHI10 Whitebait Kermadec   
WHI WHI2 Whitebait Central(East)   
WHI WHI3 Whitebait South-East(Coas...   
WHI WHI4 Whitebait South-East(Chat...   
WHI WHI5 Whitebait Southland   
WHI WHI6 Whitebait Sub-Antartic   
WHI WHI7 Whitebait Challenger   
WHI WHI8 Whitebait Central(West)   
WHI WHI9 Whitebait Auckland(West)   
WHI WHIET Whitebait Extra Territori...   
WOE WOE1 Warty oreo 1,2A,2B,5A,7A,...   
WOE WOE10 Warty oreo Kermadec   
WOE WOE3A Warty oreo Sth-East (Cook...   
WOE WOE4 Warty oreo South-East (Ch...   
WOE WOE6 Warty oreo Sub-Antarctic   
WOE WOEET Warty oreo Extra Territor...   
WOE WOESTR Warty oreo South Tasman R...   
WWA WWAET White Warehou Extra Terri... LowLow
YBF YBF1 Yellowbelly flounder 1 & ...   
YBF YBF10 Yellowbelly flounder Kerm...   
YBF YBF2 Yellowbelly flounder 2 & ...   
YBF YBF3 Yellowbelly flounder 3, 4...   
YBF YBF7 Yellowbelly flounder Chal...   
YBF YBFET Yellowbelly flounder Extr...   
YEM YEM10 Yellow Eyed Mullet Kerma...   
YEM YEM2 Yellow Eyed Mullet Centr...   
YEM YEM4 Yellow Eyed Mullet South...   
YEM YEM6 Yellow Eyed Mullet Sub-A...   
YEM YEM7 Yellow Eyed Mullet Chall...   
YEM YEM8 Yellow Eyed Mullet Centr...   
YEM YEM9 Yellow Eyed Mullet Auckl...   
YEM YEMET Yellow Eyed Mullet Extra...   
      0.00000 0.00000

Notes

  1. Exports are calculated pro-rata to reported commercial catch for the calendar year 2021.